English common name: Mangrove Finch
Spanish common name: Pinzón de manglar
Taxonomic comments: Syn.: Cactospiza heliobates (Snodgras & Heller, 1901); Geospiza heliobates Snodgras & Heller, 1901
Name status: Accepted name; taxon occurs in Galapagos.
Last updated: 03 Aug 2016
Taxon occurs only in Galapagos.
Critically Endangered - Facing an extremely high risk of extinction in the wild.
The IUCN Red List assessments presented here may deviate from the global IUCN listings for the following reasons:
Galapagos island groups: Fernandina, Isabela.
Present on Playa Tortuga Negra, Caleta Black and Cartago on Isabela Island. Extinct on Fernandina.
Preference for altitude zone in Galapagos: Coastal zone.
Please be aware that this distribution map is automatically generated from database records (CDF and external specimens, literature records, and observations) and may not accurately reflect the currently-known distribution for all species.
Habitat preferences: Mixed mangroves with red (Rhizophora mangle), black (Avicennia germinans) and white (Laguncularia racemosa) mangrove trees preferred for both foraging and nesting.
Trophic role: Carnivorous (feeding on animals).
Feeding type: Insectivorous (feeding on insects).
Feeds on arthropods found in litter on the ground, dead wood or apical buds of red mangrove. Habitat must be rich in accumulated leaf litter as foraging is intensive.
Reproductive biology: Always nests in the outermost branches of the canopy of black (Avicennia germinans) and white (Laguncularia racemosa) mangrove trees and show a pronounced preference for the very high branches of black mangrove where available,. Red mangroves are an important feeding substrate but not used for nesting. Male displays in front of a dome shape nest. Once chosen, the pair either use this nest or build a new one. Only females incubate (two to three eggs), both feed the chicks. Fledglings stay for up to 6 weeks with a parent, either with the male while the female starts a new clutch, or, one with the female and the other with the male.