Galapagos Species Checklist


Prionurus laticlavius

(Valenciennes, 1846)

Domain Eukaryota
Kingdom Animalia
Division Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Acanthuridae
Subfamily Prionurinae
Genus Prionurus

Prionurus laticlavius  (Valenciennes, 1846)

 

English common name: Yellowtail surgeonfish, razor surgeonfish

Spanish common name: pez cirujano

Local name: cochinito barbero

Taxonomic comments: Syn.: Naseus laticlavius Valenciennes, 1846, fide Appeltans et al. (2010)

Name status: Accepted name; taxon occurs in Galapagos.

Description: Size: to about 46 cm, Gray to brown. Row of three spines on base of tail. Many have a few black spots near base of tail.

Habitat: Shallow water
can occur in lagoons, but prefer seaward reefs up to a depth of 90 m

Last updated: 11 Jan 2013

Origin

  • In
    Introduced
  • Na
    Native

  • En
    Endemic
  • Hy
    Hypothetical
  • Id
    Indigenous

    Taxon native but not endemic.

  • Mi
    Migrant
  • EnQ
    Questionable Endemic
  • Re
    Resident
  • Va
    Vagrant

IUCN Status

Not Evaluated - Not yet been evaluated against the criteria.


The IUCN Red List assessments presented here may deviate from the global IUCN listings for the following reasons:

  • for well-known species groups, such as vascular plants or vertebrates, updates proposed to the IUCN are shown, rather than the outdated, but currently-used status;
  • for poorly-known species groups, such as lichenized fungi, a general assessment is not currently possible, therefore the list presented here is the regional IUCN Red List for the Galapagos Archipelago.

Distribution

region.name region.name

Bioregions: South-eastern, Western.

Galapagos island groups: Isabela, Santa Cruz, Santa Fé.

From Costa Rica to La Plata Island, Ecuador and Cocos, Revillagigedos and Galapagos, Costa Rica to Ecuador. Cocos, Malpelo, Revillagigedos and Galápagos Islands


Please be aware that this distribution map is automatically generated from database records (CDF and external specimens, literature records, and observations) and may not accurately reflect the currently-known distribution for all species.

Literature

  • Appeltans, W., Bouchet, P., Boxshall, G.A., Fauchald, K., Gordon, D.P., Hoeksema, B.W., Poore, G.C.B., van Soest, R.W.M., Stöhr, S., Walter, T.C., Costello, M.J. (eds.) (2010) World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS). Available online at http://www.marinespecies.org.
  • Banks, S., Vera, M. & Chiriboga, A. (2009) Establishing Reference Points to Assess Long-Term Change in Zooxanthellate Coral Communities of the Northern Galapagos Coral Reefs. J. Sci. Conserv. in the Galapagos Islands, p. 43-64.
  • Constant, P. (2007) Marine Life of the Galapagos. The Diver's guide to Fishes, Whales, Dolphins and marine Invertebrates, 307 pp.
  • Edgar, G.J., Fariña, J.M., Calvopiña, M., Martínez, C. & Banks, S. (2002) Comunidades submareales rocosas II: Peces y macroinvertebrados móviles. In: Danulat, E. & Edgar, G.J. (eds.) (2002): Reserva Marina de Galápagos. Línea Base de la Biodiversidad. Fundación Charles Darwin/Servicio Parque Nacional Galápagos, Santa Cruz, Galápagos, Ecuador, p. 68-97.
  • Grove, J.S., Lavenberg, R.J. (1997) The Fishes of the Galapagos Islands. Stanford University Press, Stanford California. 862 pp.
  • Hickin, N. (1979) Animal life of the Galapagos. Ferundune Books, Faringdon, U.K., 236 pp.
  • Humann, P., Deloach, N. (2003) Reef Fish Identification - Galapagos. New World Publication, Inc. Florida USA & Libri Mundi, Quito, Ecuador, 226 pp.
  • McCosker, J.E., Rosenblatt, R.H. (2010) The fishes of the Galápagos Archipelago: an update. Proc. Calif. Acad. Sc., Ser. 4, vol. 61, Suppl. II, no. 11: 167-195.