Galapagos Species Checklist


Archosargus pourtalesii

(Steindachner, 1881)

Domain Eukaryota
Kingdom Animalia
Division Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Sparidae
Genus Archosargus

Archosargus pourtalesii  (Steindachner, 1881)

 

English common name: Galapagos seabream, Blackspot porgy

Spanish common name: sargo camiseta, camiseta rayada

Local name: camiseta rayada, sargo camiseta

Taxonomic comments: Syn.: Sargus pourtalesii Steindachner, 1881, Archosargus pourtalesi (Steindachner, 1881) (misspelling), Sargus pourtalesii Steindachner, 1881, fide Appeltans et al. (2010)

Name status: Accepted name; taxon occurs in Galapagos.

Description: Oval body. Back bluish silver, belly silver to whitish silver. To length of 30 cm

Habitat: Prefers protected areas and bays; locally abundant at the harbor on Baltra, at Elizabeth and Cartago Bays on Isabela, and periodically off Punta Espinoza, Fernandina. Probably ranges throughout the Archipelago wherever such habitats are found.

Last updated: 11 Jan 2013

Origin

  • In
    Introduced
  • Na
    Native

  • En
    Endemic

    Taxon occurs only in Galapagos.

  • Hy
    Hypothetical
  • Id
    Indigenous
  • Mi
    Migrant
  • EnQ
    Questionable Endemic
  • Re
    Resident
  • Va
    Vagrant

IUCN Status

Not Evaluated - Not yet been evaluated against the criteria.


The IUCN Red List assessments presented here may deviate from the global IUCN listings for the following reasons:

  • for well-known species groups, such as vascular plants or vertebrates, updates proposed to the IUCN are shown, rather than the outdated, but currently-used status;
  • for poorly-known species groups, such as lichenized fungi, a general assessment is not currently possible, therefore the list presented here is the regional IUCN Red List for the Galapagos Archipelago.

Distribution

region.name

Bioregions: South-eastern.

Galapagos island groups: Santa Cruz.

Endemic to Ecuador in the Galapagos Islands


Please be aware that this distribution map is automatically generated from database records (CDF and external specimens, literature records, and observations) and may not accurately reflect the currently-known distribution for all species.

Literature

  • Appeltans, W., Bouchet, P., Boxshall, G.A., Fauchald, K., Gordon, D.P., Hoeksema, B.W., Poore, G.C.B., van Soest, R.W.M., Stöhr, S., Walter, T.C., Costello, M.J. (eds.) (2010) World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS). Available online at http://www.marinespecies.org.
  • Constant, P. (2007) Marine Life of the Galapagos. The Diver's guide to Fishes, Whales, Dolphins and marine Invertebrates, 307 pp.
  • Edgar, G.J., Fariña, J.M., Calvopiña, M., Martínez, C. & Banks, S. (2002) Comunidades submareales rocosas II: Peces y macroinvertebrados móviles. In: Danulat, E. & Edgar, G.J. (eds.) (2002): Reserva Marina de Galápagos. Línea Base de la Biodiversidad. Fundación Charles Darwin/Servicio Parque Nacional Galápagos, Santa Cruz, Galápagos, Ecuador, p. 68-97.
  • Grove, J.S., Lavenberg, R.J. (1997) The Fishes of the Galapagos Islands. Stanford University Press, Stanford California. 862 pp.
  • Humann, P., Deloach, N. (2003) Reef Fish Identification - Galapagos. New World Publication, Inc. Florida USA & Libri Mundi, Quito, Ecuador, 226 pp.
  • IUCN (2010) IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2010.1. . Downloaded on 26 April 2010.
  • McCosker, J.E., Rosenblatt, R.H. (2010) The fishes of the Galápagos Archipelago: an update. Proc. Calif. Acad. Sc., Ser. 4, vol. 61, Suppl. II, no. 11: 167-195.