Galapagos Species Checklist


Sufflamen verres

(Gilbert & Starks, 1904)

Domain Eukaryota
Kingdom Animalia
Division Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Tetraodontiformes
Family Balistidae
Genus Sufflamen

Sufflamen verres  (Gilbert & Starks, 1904)

 

English common name: Orangeside triggerfish

Spanish common name: chancho

Local name: cochito naranja

Taxonomic comments: Syn.: Balistes verres Gilbert & Starks, 1904, fide Appeltans et al. (2010)

Name status: Accepted name; taxon occurs in Galapagos.

Description: Size: To about 40 cm, Drab shades of gray to brown-gray and olive-brown; yellow to orange stripe runs from under chin toward pectoral fin. Can pale or darken and change color of belly to match background.

Habitat: Solitary, areas of coral development in shallow waters (<15m)

Last updated: 11 Jan 2013

Origin

  • In
    Introduced
  • Na
    Native

  • En
    Endemic
  • Hy
    Hypothetical
  • Id
    Indigenous

    Taxon native but not endemic.

  • Mi
    Migrant
  • EnQ
    Questionable Endemic
  • Re
    Resident
  • Va
    Vagrant

IUCN Status

Not Evaluated - Not yet been evaluated against the criteria.


The IUCN Red List assessments presented here may deviate from the global IUCN listings for the following reasons:

  • for well-known species groups, such as vascular plants or vertebrates, updates proposed to the IUCN are shown, rather than the outdated, but currently-used status;
  • for poorly-known species groups, such as lichenized fungi, a general assessment is not currently possible, therefore the list presented here is the regional IUCN Red List for the Galapagos Archipelago.

Distribution

region.name

Bioregions: South-eastern.

Galapagos island groups: Santa Cruz.

Eastern Pacific; from Baja California to Pachacamac Island, near Peru; also Clippteron, Cocos, Revillagigedos and Galapagos. Central Baja California and Central Gulf of California to Northern Peru. All the oceanic islands of the Eastern Pacific.


Please be aware that this distribution map is automatically generated from database records (CDF and external specimens, literature records, and observations) and may not accurately reflect the currently-known distribution for all species.

Literature

  • Appeltans, W., Bouchet, P., Boxshall, G.A., Fauchald, K., Gordon, D.P., Hoeksema, B.W., Poore, G.C.B., van Soest, R.W.M., Stöhr, S., Walter, T.C., Costello, M.J. (eds.) (2010) World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS). Available online at http://www.marinespecies.org.
  • Banks, S., Vera, M. & Chiriboga, A. (2009) Establishing Reference Points to Assess Long-Term Change in Zooxanthellate Coral Communities of the Northern Galapagos Coral Reefs. J. Sci. Conserv. in the Galapagos Islands, p. 43-64.
  • Constant, P. (2007) Marine Life of the Galapagos. The Diver's guide to Fishes, Whales, Dolphins and marine Invertebrates, 307 pp.
  • Edgar, G.J., Fariña, J.M., Calvopiña, M., Martínez, C. & Banks, S. (2002) Comunidades submareales rocosas II: Peces y macroinvertebrados móviles. In: Danulat, E. & Edgar, G.J. (eds.) (2002): Reserva Marina de Galápagos. Línea Base de la Biodiversidad. Fundación Charles Darwin/Servicio Parque Nacional Galápagos, Santa Cruz, Galápagos, Ecuador, p. 68-97.
  • Grove, J.S., Lavenberg, R.J. (1997) The Fishes of the Galapagos Islands. Stanford University Press, Stanford California. 862 pp.
  • Humann, P., Deloach, N. (2003) Reef Fish Identification - Galapagos. New World Publication, Inc. Florida USA & Libri Mundi, Quito, Ecuador, 226 pp.
  • IUCN (2010) IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2010.1. . Downloaded on 26 April 2010.
  • McCosker, J.E., Rosenblatt, R.H. (2010) The fishes of the Galápagos Archipelago: an update. Proc. Calif. Acad. Sc., Ser. 4, vol. 61, Suppl. II, no. 11: 167-195.