Galapagos Species Checklist


Holothuria kefersteini

(Selenka, 1867)

Domain Eukaryota
Kingdom Animalia
Division Echinodermata
Class Holothuroidea
Order Aspidochirotida
Family Holothuriidae
Genus Holothuria

Holothuria kefersteini  (Selenka, 1867)

 

English common name: Sea cucumber

Spanish common name: pepino de mar

Local name: meón

Taxonomic comments: Syn.: Stichopus kefersteinii Selenka, 1867, fide Appeltans et al. (2010)

Name status: Accepted name; taxon occurs in Galapagos.

Description: Length up to 20 centimerters

Depth: shore to 27 m, extended to 145 m by museum records.

Last updated: 11 Jan 2013

Origin

  • In
    Introduced
  • Na
    Native

  • En
    Endemic
  • Hy
    Hypothetical
  • Id
    Indigenous

    Taxon native but not endemic.

  • Mi
    Migrant
  • EnQ
    Questionable Endemic
  • Re
    Resident
  • Va
    Vagrant

IUCN Status

Not Evaluated - Not yet been evaluated against the criteria.


The IUCN Red List assessments presented here may deviate from the global IUCN listings for the following reasons:

  • for well-known species groups, such as vascular plants or vertebrates, updates proposed to the IUCN are shown, rather than the outdated, but currently-used status;
  • for poorly-known species groups, such as lichenized fungi, a general assessment is not currently possible, therefore the list presented here is the regional IUCN Red List for the Galapagos Archipelago.

Distribution

region.name

Bioregions: South-eastern.

Galapagos island groups: Isabela, Santa Cruz.

Gulf of California, Revillagigedos, Perú, Mozambique to Hawai, Cocos Islands, Clipperton and Ecuador (Galapagos Islands)


Please be aware that this distribution map is automatically generated from database records (CDF and external specimens, literature records, and observations) and may not accurately reflect the currently-known distribution for all species.

Literature

  • Appeltans, W., Bouchet, P., Boxshall, G.A., Fauchald, K., Gordon, D.P., Hoeksema, B.W., Poore, G.C.B., van Soest, R.W.M., Stöhr, S., Walter, T.C., Costello, M.J. (eds.) (2010) World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS). Available online at http://www.marinespecies.org.
  • Banks, S., Vera, M. & Chiriboga, A. (2009) Establishing Reference Points to Assess Long-Term Change in Zooxanthellate Coral Communities of the Northern Galapagos Coral Reefs. J. Sci. Conserv. in the Galapagos Islands, p. 43-64.
  • Constant, P. (2007) Marine Life of the Galapagos. The Diver's guide to Fishes, Whales, Dolphins and marine Invertebrates, 307 pp.
  • Hickman, C.P. Jr. (1998) A Field Guide to Sea Stars and other Echinoderms of Galápagos. Sugar Spring Press, Lexington, Virginia, 83 pp.
  • Maluf, L.Y. (1991) Echinoderm Fauna of the Galápagos Islands. In: James, M.J. (ed.): Galápagos Marine Invertebrates. Taxonomy, Biogeography, and Evolution in Darwin's Islands. Plenum Press, New York and London, p. 345-367.
  • Shepherd, S.A., Toral-Granda, V. & Edgar, G.J. (2003) Estimating the abundance of clustered and cryptic marine macro-invertebrates in the Galapagos with particular reference to sea cucumbers. Noticias de Galapagos 62: 36-39.